to top

Fall Favorites.

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset

Hello friends, how ya doin’?

So, I’ve written one of these posts back in summer and I thought I’m gonna start doing it monthly, but honestly, I feel like a month is just a too short period of time for favorites. At least for me. Love needs time haha.

So, without further ado, here are my fall favorites (well, technically fall hasn’t ended yet, but it’s been here for quite a while already, so I feel like it’s pretty appropriate). Le go.

 

Favorite skincare product.

At the beginning of the month of August (I think) my skin kinda lost its crap and broke out quite a bit. And it was pretty strange because I usually get a few pimples before my period and that’s about it. So, I was looking up for skincare products that would help me with that, and I came across this ODA Active Glycolic Cleanser. It’s a bit different from other cleansers I’ve tried, because you have to use this one on dry skin (massage it in circular motions for a few minutes and then rinse it off with water). Also, it doesn’t foam up. But damn, it’s such a great product. It has helped me fight those random pimples and it leaves my skin feeling so freakin’ soft. All in all, if you have problems with acne, I highly recommend trying this one out.

 

 

Favorite makeup product.

I fell in love with this Loreal Infallible foundation. I’ve read loads of good reviews of this product, people seemed to like it a lot, so I kinda had to try it out too. And it’s definitely one of the greatest drugstore foundations I’ve ever used. The coverage is pretty good, it doesn’t feel heavy on the skin; it for sure doesn’t stay on for 24 hours, but in my opinion, it’s quite long lasting. And yeah, I use both – the normal one and the matte one – at the same time. I have a combination skin, so I use the matte one on my T zone and the other one I put on my cheeks and everywhere else where my skin doesn’t get as oily.

 

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset

 

Favorite book.

Lately I’ve been reading this book by Christophe Andre called “Imperfect, Free and Happy” (“Netobuli, laisvi ir laimingi”). It’s originally written in French and I’m not even sure if there’s an English version of it.

The author of this book is a French psychiatrist and psychotherapist, he mainly specializes in cognitive and behavioral psychology and he focuses on anxiety disorders and depression prevention. This is basically a self help book about self-esteem and what kind of a crazy beast it is. The author also talks about how to stop being so self-conscious, stop constantly thinking about what others think about us and just truly become ourselves once and for all. I highly recommend this one to all of you. 

 

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset

 

Fashion Favorites.

I have three fashion faves and I’m wearing all of them in this picture:

 

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset

 

Shoes, hat and overall dress. I love these pieces so much, I’d honestly wear it every day if I could haha. 

If you follow my blog, you probably know that I’m obsessed with denim pieces, especially skirts and overall dresses. I got this one from Pull&Bear a few weeks ago. It’s freaking beautiful, I love it so much. The boots are from H&M, they have a bit of a heel but they’re still pretty comfy and easy to walk in. And beautiful, can’t forget about that. And the famous captain hat. I feel like literally every fashion blogger in Lithuania has this exact hat. But I can’t complain, it’s super cute and makes any outfit look cool and snazzy.

 

Julija Svidraitė

Julija Svidraitė

 

Favorite event.

At the beginning of the month of September I was invited to my first Deichmann event for Lithuanian bloggers and vloggers. We saw and heard some stuff about the new Ellie Goulding footwear collection for fall and winter, also, one of the bloggers talked about the most popular trends of this season. And it was so much fun!

If you haven’t yet, you definitely have to check out the new Deichmann fall/winter collection, the shoes are honestly so cute! My favorite ones are these heels with floral embroidery:

 

DSC_2568

DSC_2348 DSC_2352

(photos by Nerijus Januška)

 

Favorite hobby.

So, this month I’ve started going to these (I guess) art classes. I like drawing (not very good at it tho) and I wanted to learn some new techniques and just better my skills in general. This month in these art classes we’ve been painting, and I kinda suck at it, but it’s still very fun end relaxing. In November we’re gonna be drawing and I’m super stoked for that!

 

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset

 

Favorite movie.

“It”. Yeah, super appropriate for the season. Me and my friend went to see it a few weeks ago and it was much better than I expected. It was quite scary but at the same time we were pretty much constantly laughing throughout the movie. It’s scary, interesting, cute, funny and very well made. It feels like a lot of scary movies almost fully rely on effects and scary parts but this one is so much more than that. Really.

 
 

That’s it for now.

It’d be super cool if you could share some of the things you’ve been loving this fall down in the comments!

Comments

Leave a Comment